New CA Law Addresses Surrogate Medical Decision-Making
[…] Well, we do the same thing most of us have historically done—we look for interested family members who can tell us the patient’s known wishes, or provide substituted judgment based on their knowledge of the patient's beliefs, attitudes and wishes—and allow them to make decisions for the patient. When these cannot be determined, we look for someone who can speak to the patient’s best interests. We seek consensus among family (and other close relationships) whenever possible, and when consensus is not possible, we may get bioethics assistance.
Under AB 2338 (codified at Probate Code §4712), “a health care provider or a designee of the health care facility caring for the patient may choose a surrogate to make health care decisions on the patient’s behalf, as appropriate in the given situation.” Hence it is the responsibility of the provider—in a nursing facility, usually the attending physician—to determine who best can make decisions for a patient. Some states have rigid hierarchies for such decision-making, starting with spouse, then adult child, then parent, etc. Thankfully after considerable debate, and recognizing that families may be very different, California’s legislature decided not to go with this one-size-fits-all scheme. Those of us who have faced situations where a spouse requests treatments that everybody else in the family strongly believes the patient would not have wanted, surely appreciate the ability to choose a different surrogate.
The exact language in PC §4712 is as follows: “The patient’s surrogate shall be an adult who has demonstrated special care and concern for the patient, is familiar with the patient’s personal values and beliefs to the extent known, and is reasonably available and willing to serve. A surrogate may be chosen from any of the following persons: (1) The spouse or domestic partner of the patient. (2) An adult child of the patient. (3) A parent of the patient. (4) An adult sibling of the patient. (5) An adult grandchild of the patient. (6) An adult relative or close personal friend.” Note that the surrogate does not have to be a biological or legal relative of the patient.
Some health care providers feel that this flexibility places too much responsibility on them.